JobalyticsJobalyticsLoading...
Menu
Sign InGet Started Free
Free ATS checker · Marketing Manager

ATS Resume Checker for Marketing Managers

Campaign Management appears in 63.4% of 101 recent Marketing Manager JDs; Go-to-Market and Product Marketing in 55.4%. See which keywords your resume is missing.

Free scan Fast result No signup

Prefer to paste text? Open the full checker

101 recent JDsCollected Oct 26, 2026Free · no signup

Based on 101 recent Marketing Manager, Growth Marketing Manager, Product Marketing Manager, Demand Generation Manager and Digital Marketing Manager job descriptions from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow.

See the keyword data first

What Marketing Manager job descriptions ask for

Keyword coverage across 101 recent job descriptions. The percentages show how many JDs mention each term — not how many times it appears.

Top 8 by frequency

Communication74.3% (75/101)
Cross-functional Collaboration64.4% (65/101)
Campaign Management63.4% (64/101)
Go-to-Market55.4% (56/101)
Product Marketing55.4% (56/101)
Stakeholder Management52.5% (53/101)
Budget Management35.6% (36/101)
Demand Generation29.7% (30/101)

Full keyword map

All 31 terms that appeared in the sample, grouped by what they do. Percentages are the share of the 101 job descriptions that mention each term.

Acquisition channels

Where the demand comes from. Name the channel, the spend and the result.

Paid Media13.9%Content Marketing10.9%Social Media9.9%SEO7.9%Google Ads5.9%Email Marketing4%SEM2%

Strategy & growth

The commercial layer: positioning, pipeline and conversion.

Campaign Management63.4%Go-to-Market55.4%Product Marketing55.4%Demand Generation29.7%Brand25.7%Conversion Rate Optimization9.9%Lead Generation2%

Analytics & tools

Marketing managers are measured. Show the dashboard and the decision it changed.

CRM17.8%Salesforce17.8%Excel7.9%Marketing Analytics4%HubSpot4%A/B Testing4%Google Analytics / GA43%

Leadership & collaboration

The manager part of the title: budget, agencies and cross-functional work.

Communication74.3%Cross-functional Collaboration64.4%Stakeholder Management52.5%Budget Management35.6%Agency Management9.9%Team Management2%

Content & creative

Useful differentiators, especially for brand and content roles.

Influencer7.9%Community5.9%Content Strategy4%Copywriting2%

Source: Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow; collected Oct 26, 2026.

Example output

See matched vs missing before you rewrite

After you upload your resume and paste a Marketing Manager job description, the checker separates what your resume already proves from what it is missing. This example uses the keywords above.

Check my resume free

Example match

Marketing Manager · example JD

66% match

Matched

Campaign ManagementCommunicationStakeholder ManagementBudget Management

Missing

Product MarketingDemand GenerationMarketing AnalyticsSEO

Illustrative output. Your results depend on your resume and the job description.

What this means for your Marketing Manager resume

Campaign, GTM and product marketing are the core

Campaign Management (63.4%), Go-to-Market (55.4%) and Product Marketing (55.4%) are the role-specific terms that separate a marketing manager from a channel specialist.

Communication is table stakes

Communication (74.3%) and Cross-functional Collaboration (64.4%) are the most common terms overall. Use them to frame the stakeholders and the decision, not as standalone skills.

Channel tools are role-dependent

SEO (7.9%), Paid Media (13.9%), Salesforce (17.8%) and HubSpot (4.0%) vary by role. Mirror the job description instead of listing every channel you have touched.

How to use these keywords without stuffing

A keyword map is a menu, not a checklist to paste into every section. Use the term where it is true, and prove it in the same bullet.

01

Mirror the JD's exact wording

If the posting says “stakeholder management”, use that phrase instead of a synonym. Include both the acronym and the full form when relevant (A/B testing, experimentation).

02

Put the keyword inside a result

The skills section gets parsed; the experience bullet gets read. Pair the tool with scale and outcome — users, revenue, latency, hours saved, decision changed.

03

Cover the cluster, not one word

A JD asking for Campaign Management usually also mentions adjacent tools or methods. Show the cluster in one bullet instead of repeating the same keyword everywhere.

A safe Marketing Manager skills-section order

Acquisition channels → strategy & GTM → analytics & tools → leadership. Pair each channel with spend, pipeline or conversion outcome, not just a campaign name.

Common Marketing Manager resume mistakes

These are the patterns that make a keyword-rich resume read like a tool inventory instead of evidence.

Tool soup

Listing every tool you have touched without saying what you built or changed. A channel list without budget, pipeline or CAC is weak. Show the commercial outcome the campaign produced.

Keyword stuffing

Repeating the same term in the summary, skills list and every bullet. Recruiters notice; it reads like SEO copy, not evidence.

Ignoring the human reader

ATS keywords get you parsed; stakeholder communication and outcomes get you interviewed. Use the keyword as the noun inside a result, not as the whole sentence.

Check your Marketing Manager resume against a real JD

Upload a PDF or DOCX, paste the job description, and get the matched and missing keywords.

Check my resume free

Before / after: turn duties into evidence

ATS keywords are necessary, but hiring managers still read the bullet. Put the keyword inside a result. These are illustrative rewrites based on the keyword data above.

Before · Campaigns

Ran multi-channel campaigns.

After

Led a six-channel launch with a $250k budget; generated 1,200 MQLs at 22% lower CAC than the previous launch.

Before · GTM

Worked on product launches.

After

Owned GTM for three launches across product, sales and support; reached 85% of the pipeline target in Q1.

Before · Analytics

Used marketing analytics.

After

Built a GA4 and Salesforce dashboard that reallocated 30% of spend and lifted conversion by 12%.

How we built this page

We collected 101 recent postings titled Marketing Manager, Growth Marketing Manager, Product Marketing Manager, Demand Generation Manager and Digital Marketing Manager from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow on Oct 26, 2026. Duplicate postings were removed. A keyword counts once per JD; percentages are the share of JDs that mention it.

The sample skews toward tech and high-growth companies. Local, retail and non-English marketing roles may weight channel mix, language and community work differently.

Method and limitations
  • Source mix: Greenhouse 60 · Ashby 33 · Arbeitnow 7 · Lever 1.
  • The before/after bullets are illustrative, not real candidate resumes.
  • This is an ATS-style keyword and formatting check, not a reproduction of any employer's private screening system.

Marketing Manager resume FAQ

What keywords should a Marketing Manager resume have?

In our 101-JD sample, Campaign Management (63.4%), Go-to-Market (55.4%), Product Marketing (55.4%), Stakeholder Management (52.5%) and Budget Management (35.6%) were among the most common role-specific terms.

Do I need SEO on a Marketing Manager resume?

Only if the role owns it. SEO appears in 7.9% of this sample, while Campaign Management appears in 63.4% and Product Marketing in 55.4%. Mirror the job description instead of padding every channel.

Product marketing or growth marketing?

Both appear: Product Marketing in 55.4% and Demand Generation in 29.7%. Use the label that matches the work you actually did; a product launch and a paid acquisition program are different resumes.

How do I show budget ownership?

Budget Management appears in 35.6% of the sample. State the budget, the channels, the pipeline or revenue result, and what you changed when the numbers moved.

Which tools should I list?

CRM (17.8%) and Salesforce (17.8%) appear more often than individual ad platforms in this sample. List the tools the job names; a long tool list without a campaign result is weak.

How many keywords should a Marketing Manager resume have?

Aim for roughly 15–25 role-specific terms across skills and experience. Start with the job description, then keep the terms you can prove with a campaign, budget or pipeline result.

Is this a real ATS score?

No. This is an ATS-style keyword and formatting check, not a reproduction of any employer's private screening system. Use it to find gaps, not as a guarantee.

How many job descriptions is this page based on?

101 recent Marketing Manager, Growth Marketing Manager, Product Marketing Manager, Demand Generation Manager and Digital Marketing Manager job descriptions from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow, collected Oct 26, 2026.

Is the check free?

The first resume scan is free and does not require signup. Paid plans are only for AI rewriting, unlimited scans and exports.

Find the keywords your Marketing Manager resume is missing

Upload your resume, paste the job description, and get a role-specific gap list in minutes.