JobalyticsJobalyticsLoading...
Menu
Sign InGet Started Free
Free ATS checker · Product Manager

ATS Resume Checker for Product Managers

Roadmap appears in 82.5% of 263 recent Product Manager JDs; prioritization in 65.8%. See which keywords your resume is missing.

Free scan Fast result No signup

Prefer to paste text? Open the full checker

263 recent JDsCollected Oct 19, 2026Free · no signup

Based on 263 recent Product Manager, Product Owner, Senior Product Manager and Platform Product Manager job descriptions from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow, RemoteOK.

See the keyword data first

What Product Manager job descriptions ask for

Keyword coverage across 263 recent job descriptions. The percentages show how many JDs mention each term — not how many times it appears.

Top 8 by frequency

Roadmap82.5% (217/263)
Prioritization65.8% (173/263)
Stakeholder management64.6% (170/263)
Communication62.4% (164/263)
Cross-functional60.1% (158/263)
Metrics47.5% (125/263)
Product strategy37.3% (98/263)
Competitive analysis33.5% (88/263)

Full keyword map

All 30 terms that appeared in the sample, grouped by what they do. Percentages are the share of the 263 job descriptions that mention each term.

Strategy & roadmap

Show the decision and the trade-off, not just the roadmap artifact.

Roadmap82.5%Product strategy37.3%Product vision29.3%Prioritization65.8%OKRs2.7%KPIs7.6%Product-market fit2.3%

Discovery & research

Evidence that you talked to users and turned it into a product decision.

User research5.3%Customer interviews1.1%Competitive analysis33.5%Wireframes0.8%Prototyping15.2%PRD11%

Delivery & leadership

PMs ship through teams; show the operating rhythm and the stakeholders.

Agile/Scrum12.5%Backlog12.5%Sprint planning4.2%Cross-functional60.1%Stakeholder management64.6%Go-to-market29.3%

Analytics & experimentation

Product judgment needs numbers: define the metric, run the test, explain the result.

A/B testing14.4%Product analytics3%SQL6.1%Metrics47.5%Data-driven20.9%

Tools & communication

Tools are supporting evidence; the story is the decision and the outcome.

Jira4.2%Figma2.3%Amplitude1.1%Mixpanel0.4%Communication62.4%Presentation7.2%

Source: Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow, RemoteOK; collected Oct 19, 2026.

Example output

See matched vs missing before you rewrite

After you upload your resume and paste a Product Manager job description, the checker separates what your resume already proves from what it is missing. This example uses the keywords above.

Check my resume free

Example match

Product Manager · example JD

76% match

Matched

RoadmapPrioritizationStakeholder managementMetrics

Missing

User researchA/B testingPRDGo-to-market

Illustrative output. Your results depend on your resume and the job description.

What this means for your Product Manager resume

Roadmap is table stakes

82.5% mention a roadmap, but 65.8% also mention prioritization. Show the trade-off you made and what you deliberately did not build, not just the artifact.

Stakeholder work is the job

Stakeholder management (64.6%) and communication (62.4%) appear more often than SQL (6.1%), Jira (4.2%) or Figma (2.3%). Show who you aligned and what decision changed.

Metrics beat tool names

Metrics appear in 47.5% of JDs and data-driven in 20.9%, while product analytics is only 3.0%. Define the metric, run the experiment and explain the result.

How to use these keywords without stuffing

A keyword map is a menu, not a checklist to paste into every section. Use the term where it is true, and prove it in the same bullet.

01

Mirror the JD's exact wording

If the posting says “stakeholder management”, use that phrase instead of a synonym. Include both the acronym and the full form when relevant (A/B testing, experimentation).

02

Put the keyword inside a result

The skills section gets parsed; the experience bullet gets read. Pair the tool with scale and outcome — users, revenue, latency, hours saved, decision changed.

03

Cover the cluster, not one word

A JD asking for roadmap usually also mentions adjacent tools or methods. Show the cluster in one bullet instead of repeating the same keyword everywhere.

A safe Product Manager skills-section order

Product strategy → discovery/research → delivery/agile → analytics. Lead with the decision and outcome; tools are supporting evidence.

Common Product Manager resume mistakes

These are the patterns that make a keyword-rich resume read like a tool inventory instead of evidence.

Tool soup

Listing every tool you have touched without saying what you built or changed. For a Product Manager, a tool list without a prioritized decision or metric reads like project management, not product management.

Keyword stuffing

Repeating the same term in the summary, skills list and every bullet. Recruiters notice; it reads like SEO copy, not evidence.

Ignoring the human reader

ATS keywords get you parsed; stakeholder communication and outcomes get you interviewed. Use the keyword as the noun inside a result, not as the whole sentence.

Check your Product Manager resume against a real JD

Upload a PDF or DOCX, paste the job description, and get the matched and missing keywords.

Check my resume free

Before / after: turn duties into evidence

ATS keywords are necessary, but hiring managers still read the bullet. Put the keyword inside a result. These are illustrative rewrites based on the keyword data above.

Before · Roadmap

Owned the product roadmap.

After

Rebuilt the roadmap around 3 company OKRs; cut 11 low-impact items and shipped 5 bets that lifted activation 18%.

Before · Prioritization

Prioritized the backlog with stakeholders.

After

Used RICE across 60 requests with sales and support; cut the escalation backlog 40% while protecting the top 3 revenue bets.

Before · Experimentation

Used data to improve the product.

After

Ran 9 A/B tests on onboarding; the winning variant lifted signup conversion 12% at 95% confidence.

How we built this page

We collected 263 recent postings titled Product Manager, Product Owner, Senior Product Manager and Platform Product Manager from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow, RemoteOK on Oct 19, 2026. Duplicate postings were removed. A keyword counts once per JD; percentages are the share of JDs that mention it.

The sample skews toward tech and remote-first companies and includes Product Owner titles. Enterprise, hardware and regulated-industry PM roles are underrepresented.

Method and limitations
  • Source mix: Greenhouse 190 · Ashby 41 · Lever 5 · Arbeitnow 23 · RemoteOK 4.
  • The before/after bullets are illustrative, not real candidate resumes.
  • This is an ATS-style keyword and formatting check, not a reproduction of any employer's private screening system.

Product Manager resume FAQ

What keywords should a Product Manager resume have?

In our 263-JD sample, the most common terms were roadmap (82.5%), prioritization (65.8%), stakeholder management (64.6%), communication (62.4%), cross-functional (60.1%), metrics (47.5%), product strategy (37.3%) and competitive analysis (33.5%). Mirror the language of the job description.

Do Product Managers need SQL?

Not universally: SQL appears in 6.1% of this sample, while metrics appear in 47.5%. If the JD names SQL, show an analysis you ran; otherwise, show how you defined and moved a product metric.

Is a roadmap enough?

No. Roadmap is common (82.5%), so it does not differentiate you. Pair it with prioritization (65.8%), the trade-off you made and the outcome.

How many keywords should a Product Manager resume have?

Aim for roughly 15–25 role-specific terms across skills and experience, then keep only what you can prove with a product decision or result. The full map above is a menu, not a checklist.

Should I list Jira, Figma and analytics tools?

Tools are not the differentiator: Jira appears in 4.2%, Figma in 2.3% and product analytics in 3.0%. Mention them where relevant, but lead with the decision and the outcome.

Is this a real ATS score?

No. This is an ATS-style keyword and formatting check, not a reproduction of any employer's private screening system. Use it to find gaps, not as a guarantee.

How many job descriptions is this page based on?

263 recent Product Manager, Product Owner, Senior Product Manager and Platform Product Manager job descriptions from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow and RemoteOK, collected Oct 19, 2026.

Is the check free?

The first resume scan is free and does not require signup. Paid plans are only for AI rewriting, unlimited scans and exports.

Related role checkers

The same method with role-specific job-description data.

Find the keywords your Product Manager resume is missing

Upload your resume, paste the job description, and get a role-specific gap list in minutes.