JobalyticsJobalyticsLoading...
Menu
Sign InGet Started Free
Free ATS checker · UX Designer

ATS Resume Checker for UX Designers

Prototyping appears in 80.0% of 65 recent UX Designer JDs; Design Systems in 50.8%. See which research, craft and collaboration keywords your resume is missing.

Free scan Fast result No signup

Prefer to paste text? Open the full checker

65 recent JDsCollected Oct 26, 2026Free · no signup

Based on 65 recent UX Designer, Product Designer, UI Designer, Interaction Designer and UX Researcher job descriptions from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow, RemoteOK.

See the keyword data first

What UX Designer job descriptions ask for

Keyword coverage across 65 recent job descriptions. The percentages show how many JDs mention each term — not how many times it appears.

Top 8 by frequency

Prototyping80% (52/65)
Portfolio70.8% (46/65)
Cross-functional Collaboration55.4% (36/65)
Design Systems50.8% (33/65)
Figma41.5% (27/65)
Stakeholder Management41.5% (27/65)
Personas35.4% (23/65)
Product Thinking32.3% (21/65)

Full keyword map

All 27 terms that appeared in the sample, grouped by what they do. Percentages are the share of the 65 job descriptions that mention each term.

Design tools

The craft layer. Name the tool and the artifact you produced, not just the logo.

Prototyping80%Figma41.5%Sketch3.1%Adobe Creative Suite3.1%

Research & validation

Evidence before pixels. Show the method and the decision it changed.

Personas35.4%Interviews20%Usability Testing18.5%User Research15.4%Information Architecture12.3%Journey Mapping4.6%

Design craft

The visible output, plus the systems and accessibility constraints behind it.

Design Systems50.8%Interaction Design29.2%Visual Design27.7%Accessibility24.6%Wireframing15.4%Responsive Design7.7%User Flows4.6%

Product & collaboration

Designers who ship work through product and engineering. Show the interface, not only the mockup.

Cross-functional Collaboration55.4%Stakeholder Management41.5%Product Thinking32.3%Design Handoff10.8%Agile / Scrum1.5%

Technical & measurement

Useful differentiators for product designers who can test and ship.

Portfolio70.8%HTML/CSS12.3%Analytics7.7%JavaScript4.6%A/B Testing4.6%

Source: Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow, RemoteOK; collected Oct 26, 2026.

Example output

See matched vs missing before you rewrite

After you upload your resume and paste a UX Designer job description, the checker separates what your resume already proves from what it is missing. This example uses the keywords above.

Check my resume free

Example match

UX Designer · example JD

69% match

Matched

FigmaPrototypingUser ResearchVisual Design

Missing

Design SystemsAccessibilityUsability TestingProduct Thinking

Illustrative output. Your results depend on your resume and the job description.

What this means for your UX Designer resume

Prototyping and portfolio are the entry ticket

Prototyping appears in 80.0% of the sample and Portfolio in 70.8%. A beautiful mockup is not enough; show the flow, the decision and the shipped result.

Design systems and accessibility separate senior designers

Design Systems (50.8%) and Accessibility (24.6%) are common. Show the component, the constraint and the teams that adopted it.

Research is present but not universal

Personas appear in 35.4%, Usability Testing in 18.5% and User Research in 15.4%. If the job names research, bring a method and the decision it changed, not a generic 'user-centric' claim.

How to use these keywords without stuffing

A keyword map is a menu, not a checklist to paste into every section. Use the term where it is true, and prove it in the same bullet.

01

Mirror the JD's exact wording

If the posting says “stakeholder management”, use that phrase instead of a synonym. Include both the acronym and the full form when relevant (A/B testing, experimentation).

02

Put the keyword inside a result

The skills section gets parsed; the experience bullet gets read. Pair the tool with scale and outcome — users, revenue, latency, hours saved, decision changed.

03

Cover the cluster, not one word

A JD asking for Prototyping usually also mentions adjacent tools or methods. Show the cluster in one bullet instead of repeating the same keyword everywhere.

A safe UX Designer skills-section order

Design tools → research → craft → product collaboration. Show the artifact, the user evidence and the shipped change, not just the Figma logo.

Common UX Designer resume mistakes

These are the patterns that make a keyword-rich resume read like a tool inventory instead of evidence.

Tool soup

Listing every tool you have touched without saying what you built or changed. A Figma skills list without a portfolio case, research evidence or shipped outcome is weak. Show the problem, the trade-off and what changed.

Keyword stuffing

Repeating the same term in the summary, skills list and every bullet. Recruiters notice; it reads like SEO copy, not evidence.

Ignoring the human reader

ATS keywords get you parsed; stakeholder communication and outcomes get you interviewed. Use the keyword as the noun inside a result, not as the whole sentence.

Check your UX Designer resume against a real JD

Upload a PDF or DOCX, paste the job description, and get the matched and missing keywords.

Check my resume free

Before / after: turn duties into evidence

ATS keywords are necessary, but hiring managers still read the bullet. Put the keyword inside a result. These are illustrative rewrites based on the keyword data above.

Before · Prototyping

Created prototypes in Figma.

After

Prototyped a three-step onboarding flow; usability tests raised completion by 18% and cut support questions.

Before · Design systems

Contributed to a design system.

After

Built 24 accessible components in a Figma and Storybook system adopted by five product teams.

Before · Research

Conducted user research.

After

Ran 14 interviews and three usability tests; changed navigation and reduced support tickets by 22%.

How we built this page

We collected 65 recent postings titled UX Designer, Product Designer, UI Designer, Interaction Designer and UX Researcher from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow, RemoteOK on Oct 26, 2026. Duplicate postings were removed. A keyword counts once per JD; percentages are the share of JDs that mention it.

65 JDs is a smaller sample than the other role pages. Treat the percentages as directional, especially for niche design roles such as design systems, research or industrial design.

Method and limitations
  • Source mix: Greenhouse 41 · Ashby 15 · Lever 3 · Arbeitnow 3 · RemoteOK 3.
  • The before/after bullets are illustrative, not real candidate resumes.
  • This is an ATS-style keyword and formatting check, not a reproduction of any employer's private screening system.

UX Designer resume FAQ

What keywords should a UX Designer resume have?

In our 65-JD sample, Prototyping (80.0%), Design Systems (50.8%), Figma (41.5%), Personas (35.4%) and Accessibility (24.6%) were among the most common. The full map groups tools, research, craft and product collaboration.

Do I need to know Figma?

Figma appears in 41.5% of this sample. It is the default tool in many teams, but the portfolio and the shipped outcome matter more. Name the tool, then show the design decision.

Do UX designers need HTML/CSS?

HTML/CSS appears in 12.3% and JavaScript in 4.6%. It is a useful differentiator for product designers who work closely with engineering, but it is not universal in this sample.

How do I show portfolio work on a resume?

Portfolio appears in 70.8% of the JDs. Link to a focused case study and describe the problem, your role, the research, the trade-off and the measured outcome in one or two bullets.

Is research or visual design more important?

Both appear, but the mix depends on the role. Personas (35.4%) and Usability Testing (18.5%) are more common than User Research (15.4%) in this sample; Visual Design appears in 27.7%. Mirror the job description.

How many keywords should a UX Designer resume have?

Aim for roughly 15–25 role-specific terms across skills and experience. Start with the job description, then keep the terms you can prove with a portfolio case or shipped product.

Is this a real ATS score?

No. This is an ATS-style keyword and formatting check, not a reproduction of any employer's private screening system. Use it to find gaps, not as a guarantee.

How many job descriptions is this page based on?

65 recent UX Designer, Product Designer, UI Designer, Interaction Designer and UX Researcher job descriptions from Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Arbeitnow, RemoteOK, collected Oct 26, 2026.

Is the check free?

The first resume scan is free and does not require signup. Paid plans are only for AI rewriting, unlimited scans and exports.

Find the keywords your UX Designer resume is missing

Upload your resume, paste the job description, and get a role-specific gap list in minutes.